Kompetenz & Innovation, 5. und 6. Mai 2020

Kompetenz & Innovation: CFD Simulations for Reactor Safety Relevant Objectives | Dienstag, 5. Mai 2020, 14:00 - 17:30 | Raum III, EG

Koordinator: Dr. Andreas Schaffrath, Gesellschaft für Anlagen- und Reaktorsicherheit (GRS) gGmbH

Title Speaker

14:00

Advances in CFD Applications to Nuclear Safety 

Dominique Bestion, currently Commissariat à l’énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives (CEA), Grenoble 

14:30

Progress in the EPFL-supported IAEA project for an open-source platform for reactor analysis

Dr. Carlo Fiorina 
Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)

15:00

Water Hammer Simulation in Pipe Systems with the Open Source Code OpenFOAM

Paul Fuchs, Prof. Dr. Marco K. Koch
Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Plant Simulation and Safety

15:30

Pause


16:00

Application of CFD Codes in Nuclear Licensing and Supervisory Procedures


Frank Blömeling, TÜV NORD EnSys GmbH & Co. KG 

16:30

Coupling of OpenFOAM to System Codes

Joachim Herb, Gesellschaft für Anlagen und Reaktorsicherheit (GRS) gGmbH

17:00

Multiphysics Calculations – Future Vision and next Steps

Prof. Dr. Horst Michael Presser, ETH Zürich, Department Maschinenbau und Verfahrenstechnik

17:30

End of Session



Änderungen vorbehalten |Subject to change.


 
 

Kompetenz & Innovation: Reactor Physics, Thermo and Fluid Dynamics | MIttwoch, 6. Mai 2020, 09:00 - 15:00 | Raum III, EG

Chair: Dr. Andreas Wielenberg, Gesellschaft für Anlagen- und Reaktorsicherheit (GRS) gGmbH

Title Speaker




09:00

Keynote
OpenFOAM for NPP Applications within the German CFD Network.                       


Dr. Dirk Lucas, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf

09:30

Keynote
N.N.

N.N.

10:00

Break


10:30

Keynote
German nuclear safety research facilities and needs for code development.

Dr. Andreas Wielenberg, Dr. Andreas Schaffrath, Gesellschaft für Anlagen- und Reaktorsicherheit (GRS) gGmbH

11:00

Framatome’s Thermohydraulik Platform: Experimentelle Sicherheitsforschung und Innovationen 

Dr. Thomas Mull, Framatome GmbH

11:15

Geplante Experimente und Analysen zur Modellierung der Zinkfreisetzung und thermohydraulischer Auswirkungen von Zinkboratablagerungen im DWR-Kern

Dr. André Seeliger, Hochschule Zittau / Görlitz

11:30

Laboruntersuchungen zu Zinkfreisetzungen im DWR-Containment sowie zum Kristallisations- und Ablagerungsverhalten von Zinkboraten im DWR-Kern als Basis für die Modellierung unterschiedlicher KMV Szenarien

Dr. Ulrich Harm, Technische Universität Dresden

11:45

A correlation of the water film thickness and limit of flow reversal in a hot-leg pipe geometry

Dr. Suleiman al Issa, Technische Universität München

12:00

Lunch


13:00

Numerische Simulation des unterkühlten Strömungssiedens für reaktortechnische Anwendungen mit OpenFOAM

Zhi Yang, Gesellschaft für Anlagen- und Reaktorsicherheit (GRS) gGmbH

13:15

Simulation der DEBRIS-Testanlage mit dem Störfallanalysecode ASTEC V2.1

Jan Peschel, Ruhr-Universität Bochum

13:30

Analyse des Schmelzeverhaltens im unteren Plenum des Reaktors der TMI-2 Anlage mit dem Systemcode AC² - ATHLET-CD

Florian Krist
Ruhr-Universität Bochum

13:45

Verification of Azimuthal Melt Relocation Modelling

Christophe D'Alessandro, Gesellschaft für Anlagen- und Reaktorsicherheit (GRS) gGmbH

14:00

Simulation ausgewählter BETA-Versuche


Maximilian Hoffmann, Ruhr-Universität Bochum

14:15

Generalized Interpretation of MCCI-Experiments with the AC2/COCOSYS Code and Application to Core Catcher Simulation

Claus Spengler, Gesellschaft für Anlagen- und Reaktorsicherheit (GRS) gGmbH

14:30

N.N.

N.N.

15:00

Break



15:30

Code and data enhancements of the MURE C++ environment for Monte-Carlo simulation and depletion


Dr. Maarten Becker, iUS Institut für Umwelttechnologien und Strahlenschutz GmbH

15:45

Investigation on PWR nuetron noise patterns


Marco Viehbach, Technische Universität Dresden
,


Änderungen vorbehaltenSubject to change.



 
 

Kompetenz & Innovation: Know-how, New Build and Innovations | MIttwoch, 6. Mai 2020, 09:00 - 15:00 | Raum V, 2.OG

Chair: Dr. Matthias Lamm, Framatome GmbH, Erlangen

Title Speaker




09:00

Keynote
Status of the Barakah Nuclear Power Plant with four South Korean Advanced Power Reactors APR 1400



Dr. Rolf Janke, Nawah Energy Company

09:30

Keynote
Status and prospects of nuclear energy strategy in Russia

Dr. Andrey Gagarinskiy, National Research Center Kurchatov Institute                       

10:00

Break


10:30

Experience feedback of installed hybrid operating systems in the main control systems of nuclear power plants

Thomas Hamon, Siemens AG

10:45

The Framatome Set of Innovations for the Engineering of Reliable Plant Operation

Stefan Schlundt, Framatome GmbH

11:15

From Fission to Fusion - Transfer of existing Industrial Know-How to new Domains of Applications

Sabrina Gil Pascual, Kraftanlagen Heidelberg GmbH

11:15

Serial production in Electron Beam Welding of thick walled stainless steel considering the example of the International
Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor ITER

Markus Will, pro-beam GmbH & Co. KGaA

11:45

Radiation in Art and Cultural Heritage

Dr. Frank Meissner, TÜV NORD EnSys GmbH & Co. KG

12:00

Lunch


13:00

Es ist eine Illusion, zu glauben, Deutschland könne gleichzeitig aus der Kernkraft und aus der Kohle aussteigen.

em. Prof. Dr. Manfred Mach, Emeritus Technische Universität Berlin

13:15

Bürgerinitiative pro Kernenergie

Hauke Rathjen, Bürgerinitiative MitKernenergie

13:30

BioKernSprit - die Lösung für ein Energieproblem

Jochen Michels, Consulting Company

15:00

Break




Änderungen vorbehaltenSubject to change.



 
 

Young Scientist's Workshop | Dienstag, 5. Mai, 14:00 - 17:50 und Mittwoch, 6. Mai 2020, 09:00 - 12:00 | Raum Paris

Koordinator: Prof. Dr.-Ing. Jörg Starflinger, University of Stuttgart, Germany

The Jury: Prof. Dr. Marco K. Koch, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany | Prof. Dr.-Ing. Jörg Starflinger, University of Stuttgart, Germany | Dr. Katharina Stummeyer, Gesellschaft für Anlagen-und Reaktorsicherheit gGmbH, Germany, Dr. Hannes Wimmer GNS Gesellschaft für Nuklear-Service mbH, Germany

Sponsors of the Competence Award: GNS Gesellschaft für Nuklear-Service mbH | Kraftanlagen Heidelberg GmbH


Title Speaker


Tuesday, 5 May 2020


14:00-14:05

Welcome and Introduction

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Jörg Starflinger, University of Stuttgart, Germany

14:05-14:15

Keynote: N.N.

N.N.

14:15-14:30

N.N.

N.N.

17:50

End of Session

 


Title Speaker


Wednesday, 6 May 2020


09:00-12:00

N.N.

N.N.

15:10

Prize Ceremony in the Exhibition Area



 


 
 

CAMPUS Nuclear Technology | Mittwoch, 6. Mai, 09:00 - 15:20, Foyer 3

Koordinatoren: Dr. Florian Gremme and Sebastian Hahn, Young Generation Network, KTG e. V., Germany

Supported by KTG (German Nuclear Society).


Title Speaker

9:00

Willkommen & Vorstellung der KTG JG

Florian Gremme, Junge Generation der KTG

9:20

Radioaktivität & Strahlenschutz: Handyexperiment

Sven Jansen, VKTA – Strahlenschutz, Analytik & Entsorgung
Rossendorf e. V.

9:50

Arbeiten in einem Kernkraftwerk

Sebastian Hahn, KTG, Deutschland
 

10:10

Break


10:25

Besuch der Stationen I


11:25

Energie im Zeichen des Klimawandels

Andrea Kotzlowski, FH Aachen

12:00

Lunch


12:45

Besuch der Stationen II


13:45

Break


14:00

Auflösung des Handyexperiments


14:10

Besuch der Stationen III


15:10

Schlussworte


15:20

Ende des Campus